Fiber (Optical Fiber Connector)

From AutomationWiki
Revision as of 14:17, 20 October 2017 by Lizzie (talk | contribs) (Created page with "{| class="wikitable" |- ! Type !! FC !! LC !! M12 !! SC !! ST |- | Coupling Type || Screw 2.5 mm || Snap 1.25 mm || Duplex Screw 2.5 mm || Snap (push-pull coupling) 2.5 mm ||...")
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Type FC LC M12 SC ST
Coupling Type Screw 2.5 mm Snap 1.25 mm Duplex Screw 2.5 mm Snap (push-pull coupling) 2.5 mm Bayonet 2.5 mm
Standard IEC 61754-13 IEC 61754-20 EN 61754-27, ISO / IEC 61754-27 IEC 61754-4 IEC 61754-2
Common Use Datacom, telecom, measurement equipment,

single-mode lasers

High-density connections, 

SFP and SFP+ transceivers,  XFP transceivers

Machine, process and plant engineering

. IP-67 dust and water resistant

Datacom and telecom; 

GPON; EPON; GBIC

Datacom  
Shape

Fiber FC.png

Fiber LC.png

Fiber M12.png

Fiber SC.png

Fiber ST.png

Type MIC MT SMA905 SC-DC
Coupling Type Snap 2.5 mm Snap 2.5 mm Screw Typ. 3.14 mm Snap (push-pull coupling) 2.5 mm
Standard IEC 61754-4
Common Use Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) Pre-terminated cable assemblies, outdoor applications Industrial lasers, optical spectrometers, military, telecom multimode Datacom and telecom, 

GPON, EPON, GBIC

Shape

Fiber MIC.png

Fiber MT.png

Fiber SMA905.png

Fiber SC-DC.png